Training Amendment

Due to the Leicester Penguins Open this weekend there will be no Saturday (1/10) morning training, however there will be no changes to the normal timetabled sessions on Sunday (2/10) 3-6pm.

Thanks

Advertisements

DIS Academy Coach Selections

Congratulations to our Junior Performance Coach, Kyle.
Kyle has been selected for the Derbyshire Institute of Sport & Derbyshire Sports Coach Academy which is a new and exciting programme. The aim of the programme is to provide support to the Counties best coaches, offering them learning opportunities through mentoring, conferences and workshops!
Well done Kyle

Info: Leicester Penguins Meet

31st Annual Open Meet
Braunstone Leisure Centre
2 Hamelin Road, Braunstone, Leicester, LE3 1JN
1st & 2nd October 2016

Please make sure you are ready to come on poolside for 08:00am. As the warm ups are only for a small amount of time, you need to use your pre-pool to good effect.

Warm Up Procedure:
Saturday 1st October
Session 1
Start Finish
8:30am 8:43am Boys 14 years and under
8:44am 8:57am Boys / Girls 15 years and Over
8:58am 9:11am Girls 12 – 14 years
9:12am 9:25am Girls 11 years and under

Session 2
Start Finish
1:20pm 1:33pm Girls 11 years and under
1:34pm 1:47pm Girls 12 – 14 years
1:48pm 2:01pm Boys / Girls 15 years and Over
2:02pm 2:15pm Boys 14 years and under

Sunday 2nd October
Session 3
Start Finish
8:30am 8:43am Girls 12 years and under
8:44am 8:57am Girls 13 years and over
8:58am 9:11am Boys 12 years and under
9:12am 9:25am Boys 13 years and over

Session 4
Start Finish
1:20pm 1:33pm Boys 12 years and under
1:34pm 1:47pm Boys 13 years and over
1:48pm 2:01pm Girls 12 years and under
2:02pm 2:15pm Girls 13 years and over

Programmes will not be available on the day, so make sure you print beforehand!
Programme Link: http://www.leicesterpenguins.co.uk/uploads/3/8/7/3/38731761/lpsc_open_meet_programme_2016_-_v3.pdf

Swim Fast

Fast @ Falcon Meet

Well done to all at the Falcon Sprint meet!

Swimmers racing were; Arwen Moore, Ashley Hutchinson, Courtney West, Eja Coe, Eleanor Moore, Eleanor West, Ellis Haddon, Erin Pickard, Ethan Hulme, James Wright, Keely Woodhead, Leah Burgin-Rawson, Leah Woodhead, Natasha Barker, Owen Sheehan, Samantha Stafford, Sophie Jackson, Tegan Hulme, Thomas Ingram, William Foster and William Wright.

There were a total of 26 top 6 placings, and 28 personal bests!

Special mention for Owen Sheehan who has made his competitive return after 8 years out of the sport. To make the return even more memorable he swam a new Club Record in the 50m Breaststroke in a time of 32.78, taking the record dated back from 2012.

 

Top Club award went to Radford, whilst Team Ilkeston came 6th out of 20 teams (not including the hosts, Falcon).

Well done everyone