Club Champs – Call for Helpers

In order to run Club Championships on the 21st and 22nd September as planned, volunteers are urgently required.  If you can help with timekeeping, officiating, team managing or can volunteer to do a job that will be assigned to you on whatever day you can support please contact Josh Bestwick at the pool or via joshuabestwick@aol.com

 

Advertisements

Summer Holidays….

There will be NO training on;  Sat 3rd & 10th August, Sat 17th to 31st August inclusive.
Training will re-start on Sunday 1st September.

Richmond Dales 13th July Open Meet

ISC hit the medals at the Richmond Dales Meet at Leeds International 50m pool with individual events and, for the first time, securing ASA relay times.
The under 12yrs secured a impressive silver in the 200medley 4×4, with a strong 13yrs girls team securing an impressive time and a top 6 finish. All the A and B teams were impressive with good times as well as long course individual pbs across the events.
ISC brought home an impressive 37 medals across the age groups with:
Finley O’Neill – Silver 200im, Bronze 50 fly and 6th in 50 free and 200 free
Alfie Brown – 4th in 200im and 6th in 50 back
George Buckingham – Silver 100 back, Bronze 50 back
Max Bull – 6th in 200im
Adham Zilate – Silver 100 breast
Leo Charlesworth – 6th in 50 free, 50 fly and 100 back
Ollie Palmer – 6th in 50 free
Felicity Dobbs – Bronze in 50 free and 50 breast
McKinley Cotton – Gold 50 fly, Bronze 50 free, 5th in 100 Breast.
Erin Pickard – Gold 50 free, Silver 50 back, 100 free and 50 breast, 4th in 100 back
Erica Beharall – Silver 50 free, Bronze 100 free
Arwen Moore – Silver 50 fly, Bronze 50 free, 4th 50 back and 100 free, 6th 100 back
Alicia Bull – 5th 50 breast.

Most impressive result on the scoreboard saw Erin, Erica and Arwen take 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the girls 50 free.  Thanks goes out to Dan, Steph, Victoria and Kay on poolside for a really long hot day.  Well done guys!  Head Coach Richard

RDales 50Free Girls - July 19

Richmond Dales Open Meet Sat 13th July

Reminder – No Swim Training this Saturday morning.
Richmond Dales Meet at John Charles Centre in Leeds…..
Be there no later than 7.30am for poolside prep ready for 8am warm up.
Swimmers who have been selected for the Relays are:
Daniel Sloan
Jake Gaskin
Ryan Kirk
Joshua Bestwick
Elliot Bestwick
George Buckingham
Louie Stadler
Finley O’Neill
Ollie Palmer
Oliver Macey
Adham Zilate
Leo Charlesworth
Alfie Brown
Eve Beharall
Erica Beharall
Erin Pickard
Delainey Cotton
Erin Miller
Holly Dobbs
Alicia Bull
Arwen Moore
McKinley Cotton
Emmi Charelsworth
Ella Sloan
Freya Miller
Good luck for the relays and to those entering individual events!  Head Coach Richard

Midlands Open Water Competition

Well done to Eja Coe on winning Derbyshire Gold, Midland Silver and qualifying for the national 2k competition later in the year, at the Open Water Meet at the weekend.  Also swimming for the first time were; Erin Miller, Jack Stadler, Louie Stadler, Delainey Cotton and Finley O’Neill.  Great swimming guys!   Head Coach Richard

Notts Northern Open Meet Results….

A group of 22 ISC swimmers attended the 1 day open meet on Sunday at the Harvey Hadden and didn’t disappoint with another 76% PB rate and some impressive stats:

32 finals, 16 trophies, 7 medals, 4th team out of 19, McKinley Cotton 9th top girl and Fred Buckingham 4th top boy overall. Medal winners were:
Fred Buckingham Gold 50 breast, Silver 50 fly.
McKinley Cotton Silver 50 back, Silver 50 free, Silver 50 fly.
Erin Pickard Bronze 50 back
Erica Beharall Bronze 50 free.
16 Ilkeston swimmers finished in the top 6 and also received a trophy.
There where some amazing swims with particular highlights when Arwen did a swim off to get in the final on 50fly, winning with a 33sec result,
Erica Beharall swam her first sub 30 in the 50 free ,
and Fred Buckingham getting a 35 on 50 breast and sub 29 on his 50 free.
A big well done to all swimmers who took part and did Ilkeston proud.
A thankyou also goes out to the team managers Emma, Victoria, Claire and to all the parents who supported at the meet with some very loud voices!  Group photo at VPLC 6.40pm tonight (Thurs) wearing ISC tops and with trophies please.
Head Coach Richard