Club Calendar Update and Shutdown Reminder

Hi All,

Our Club Calendar on our website has now been updated, and now includes the whole gala programme, events, and shutdown periods for next year.

The calendar is kept up to date all year round, so be sure to check it out regularly and keep up to date!

You can view the calendar by visiting our website, and selecting “Calendar” on the main menu, or by clicking on the following link: Club Calendar

A reminder that Presidents Evening fun session is this Sunday 3pm – 6pm (all members, family, and friends welcome!).

This is the last session before the Christmas shutdown, and training then resumes on Monday 6th January 2020.

I won’t be there on Sunday, so I hope everyone has a good Christmas and New Year!

Dan

Latest Results & Club Records

Hi All,

The results for the below Gala’s have now been uploaded to our website under the Results section here: RESULTS.

Belper “Ghoul in the Pool” Open Meet Link
Long Eaton Long Distance Open Meet Link
Junior Grand Prix Round 3 Link
City of Sheffield “Snow Frills” Open Meet Link
Derbyshire County Sprints Link

LATEST CLUB RECORDS

The following club records have recently been achieved:

NAME AGE EVENT TIME LONG/SHORT GALA DATE
Eja Coe 13 100m Fly 1.09.44 Short National Intercounty 06/10/19
Eja Coe 13 1500m Free 19.34.10 Short Long Eaton Long Distance Meet 20/10/19
Eja Coe 13 800m Free 10.00.58 Short Long Eaton Long Distance Meet 20/10/19
Elliot Bestwick 18 800m Free 11.38.26 Short Long Eaton Long Distance Meet 20/10/19
Erica Beharall 13 50m Breast 38.78 Short Nova Short Course 19/10/19
Erin Pickard 13 200m Free 2.19.83 Short Nova Short Course 19/10/19
Erin Pickard 13 100m Free 1.04.98 Short Nova Short Course 19/10/19
Erin Pickard 13 50m Free 29.75 Short Belper Ghoul in Pool 27/10/19
Frederick Buckingham 13 100m Breast 1.15.59 Short Nova Short Course 19/10/19
Frederick Buckingham 13 200m Breast 2.44.95 Short Nova Short Course 19/10/19
Frederick Buckingham 13 50m Breast 35.13 Short Nova Short Course 19/10/19
Frederick Buckingham 13 50m Back 33.23 Short Nova Short Course 19/10/19
James Wright 14 1500m Free 18.08.49 Short Long Eaton Long Distance Meet 20/10/19
James Wright 14 100m Back 1.03.82 Short Belper Ghoul in Pool 27/10/19

Well done to the above swimmers for achieving new club records!

Midland Potential Squad – Kings and Queens Set – Oct Results

Well done to the swimmers that completed the Kings and Queens test set on Sunday 13th Oct. Brilliant efforts and results from all swimmers that completed it.
The increase to swimmers endurance levels due to their hard work in training is really starting to show, so keep up the good work.
All swimmers that swum the test set in February have bettered their previous score this time round!

Club Championships Session 2 Results & Updated Records

Hi All,

The results for Session 2 of the Club Championships that took place on Sunday 22nd September are now available here: RESULTS

The Club and Club Championship records have also been updated here: RECORDS

The below records where achieved during the competition:

NAME EVENT TIME *CR Also Club Record
Leo Charlesworth 400m Free 12 Yrs 6.25.64
Frederick Buckingham 400m Free 13 Yrs 5.02.13
100m Breast 13 Yrs 1.16.90
200m Free 13 Yrs 2.19.85
50m Breast 13 Yrs 36.05
James Wright 400m Free 14 Yrs 4.53.24
200m Free 14 Yrs 2.13.32
100m Back 14 Yrs 1.05.44 *CR
50m Free 14 Yrs 27.01
200m IM 14 Yrs 2.29.46
50m Back 14 Yrs 30.31 *CR
Jack Stadler 400m Free 16+ Yrs 5.26.98
Leo Charlesworth 400m Free 12 Yrs 6.25.64
Ryan Kirk 400m Free 15 Yrs 5.12.46
200m Free 15 Yrs 2.18.20
50m Free 15 Yrs 27.51
Arwen Moore 50m Free 12 Yrs 30.40 *CR
50m Fly 12 Yrs 33.31
Caoimbhe Kirtland 400m Free 12 Yrs 5.33.43
Delainey Cotton 400m Free 14 Yrs 5.26.84
50m Breast 14 Yrs 40.63
Eja Coe 50m Back 13 Yrs 33.67 *CR
200m IM 13 Yrs 2.38.85 *CR
50m Fly 13 Yrs 33.14
Emily Stone 100m IM 9 Yrs 2.01.02
Emmi Charlesworth 200m Free 10yrs 3.07.88
Erica Beharall 50m Breast 13 Yrs 40.20
50m Free 13 Yrs 29.76 *CR
Erin Pickard 400m Free 13 Yrs 4.54.39 *CR
200m Free 13 Yrs 2.20.19
100m Free 13 Yrs 1.06.13
Evie O’Neill 100m Free 9 Yrs 1.42.27
Joni Moores 400m Free 15 Yrs 6.11.10
Mckinley Cotton 200m Free 11 Yrs 2.36.85 *CR
Sophie Jackson 400m Free 16+ Yrs 5.37.10
200m IM 16+ Yrs 3.01.24
200m Free 16+ Yrs 2.39.42

Well done to all swimmers!

Dan.

Club Championships Session 1 Results

The results from Session 1 of the 2019 Club Championships that took place on Sunday 15th September can now be viewed here: SESSION 1 RESULTS

The awards are presented at our Annual Presentation Evening.

Don’t miss out! Purchase your Presentation Evening tickets from Tracey King.

PRESENTATION EVENING INFORMATION HERE

Tracey will be attending both main squad and development sessions to sell tickets. 

Coaches will also be able to assist with the purchasing of tickets should you miss or have not yet met Tracey before, so please speak any member of the coaching team, and they will be able to assist and point you in the right direction.

Club Championships Session 2 Programme

The programme for Session 2 of the 2019 Club Championships on Sunday 22nd September can now be viewed here: SESSION 2 PROGRAMME

Alternately you can visit our website http://www.ilkestonswimmingclub.co.uk/ :

 Click on “Club Championships” on the main menu.

 “Programmes“.

→  Session 2 (22/09/19)“.

* * Please note; printed copies of the programme WILL NOT be available on the day for either of the sessions. The only way to view the programmes is online via our website. **

The timings for Session 2 are the same as session 1, 1pm – 6pm (1pm Warm-up for 1:30pm start).

Junior Grand Prix R1 Saturday 7th September

Saturday 7th Sept saw the younger generation of Team Ilkeston in action at the first round of the DX Grand Prix held at Alfreton Leisure Centre.

After a busy week and just 6 days into the new training programme we saw some outstanding performances and it was great to see our swimmers already racking up county qualifying times so early in the season!

Debut swims and new to competition we saw 4 Development Squad swimmers, Darcie Barker produce a fab 50 free knocking 8 seconds off her previous pb, Emily Stone bringing her usual laid back attitude and swimming a great 50 Free and 50 Fly, Evie O’Neil overcoming her fears to produce a gutsy 50 Fly and fast 50 Free and Ronnie Archer giving everything a go and racing fast with a smile on his face.

Some highlights of the night include Felicity Dobbs wonderful swim in the 100 IM, Sophia Bull’s fantastic 50 Fly, Freya Miller looking impressive in the 50 Free, Emmi Charlesworth producing a huge pb in the 100 Fly, Annie Poyner looking quick in the 50 Free, Maisie Dorrington with some solid performances as well as making me laugh so much poolside and McKinley Cotton finishing 2nd in the 100 IM to then go on and obliterate the competition in the 100 Fly and 50 Free (special mention to James Wright for giving her some great advice in training this week too).

And finally to end with the double act that is Alfie Brown and Leo Charlesworth. The boys really went out of their way to help the younger inexperienced kids, without even being asked! Proud coach moment!

Excellent team behaviour all round and we really showed the rest of Derbyshire what we are about.

Thanks to the children, to Vicky for judging and to Kay and Claire for their excellent team managing and ensuring everything ran smoothly.

Bring on round 2!

Steph

Click HERE to view the results.